Privacy policy

The Dingwall Trust is committed to protecting your privacy and your rights as a supporter, partner and client.

The Dingwall Trust is registered as a charitable entity in New Zealand (charity registration number CC25017).

In accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 we maintain high standards for the protection of data to ensure information provided to us by our donors, supporters, suppliers, volunteers, partners and clients remains private and is only used for the purpose it is collected. 

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information. This means we may occasionally request proof of identity before we can disclose sensitive information to you.

Your personal information is stored in a secure customer database in New Zealand. We require our employees, contractors, volunteers and third-party service providers to respect and protect the confidentiality of personal information we hold.  For more information, please refer to our full privacy policy here.

We do not lend, exchange, rent or sell our supporter lists to other organisations.

Information regarding donations is handled with respect and confidentiality to the extent provided by law.

  • We respect your anonymity
  • We respect the wishes of contributors who prefer their gift remain confidential
  • The personal information you provide when making an online donation or sign up for information will be protected and will not be disclosed to third parties unless required by law or to offer you further opportunities to impact the lives of children in care

For more information on how we manage your financial contributions, please refer to our Terms and Conditions

You may at any time request access to, correction of or deletion of any personal information about you held by us.  Please contact us. We are happy to provide you with any personal information that we hold about you, at any time. If it is wrong, we will correct it.

To read our full Privacy Policy, click here.